Can I get a loan for a system already installed?
Loans are available only for SSTS that serve existing, single family, owner-occupied dwellings that are determined to be either "failing to protect groundwater" or an "imminent threat to public health and safety" as defined by Minnesota Rules, Chapter 7080. Installation or replacement SSTS for construction of a new or replacement dwelling, or for renovation or reuse of an unused or abandoned dwelling or building, are not eligible for this program.

Show All Answers

1. Are there grants from the County to put in a septic system?
2. Can I get a loan for a system already installed?